Welcome to Thomas Telford School

Thomas Telford School is a City Technology College, sponsored by The Mercers’ Company and Tarmac Holdings Limited. It was established in 1991 to pioneer new methods of education, to raise standards for its students and to share successful practice with other schools. It is now widely regarded as one of the most successful state secondary schools in England and has established four Academies in Wolverhampton, Walsall, Sandwell and Madeley.

The School offers a broad curriculum with an emphasis on Science, Mathematics, Technology and Business Education. As well as high academic standards, the School has built a tradition of first class sporting achievements and high quality performing arts.

Session 3 Information

Everything you need to know about Session 3 from September 2021.


Click for more info

News

Star Student

Star Student 11th January

Sports Scene

Sports Scene 19th January

Curriculum News

Curriculum News 19th January

News

Students aiming for Oxbridge

Sports Fixtures

Today's Fixtures

Y7 Friendly v Burton Borough (A) on grass Leave 2.30pm Return 5pm
3:15pm to 4:30pm
Year: 7
Staff: TBC
Transport: TTS Minibus
GCSE rock climbing (Long mynd required) Leave 9-30am Return 3-15pm- Climbing The Walls, Unit 3, Market Place, Battlefield Road, Shrewsbury SY1 4AN.
10:00am to 2:45pm
Year: 11
Staff: ALP/SKS
Transport: Required (20) Leave school: 9:30am. Leave Shrews 2:40pm.
Boys Football ESFA Schools Cup R7 v Brooke House College LE16 7AU (A) Leave 12pm
2:30pm to 4:00pm
Year: 6th Form
Staff: DLL/DJH
Transport: Longmynd
Girls County Cup v Idsall (H)
3:45pm to 5:00pm
Year: 7
Staff: ALP
Transport:

Tomorrow's Fixtures

TWSSA U12 District Cup C Team v Telford Langley (A) Leave 2.30pm Return 4.30pm
3:00pm to 4:15pm
Year: 7
Staff: DJH
Transport: TTS Minibus
County Table Tennis Championships- Lilleshall- CANCELLED
4:00pm to 7:00pm
Year: 7 to 11
Staff: TBC
Transport: 6 students competing
Netball vs Oswestry (away) 7+8 - leave 3:00pm
4:00pm to 5:30pm
Year: 7+8
Staff: HAF HLL
Transport: Required x 20
Year 8 boys hockey vs W.Brookes (home)
3:45pm to 5:00pm
Year: 8
Staff: SKS+1
Transport: N/A
Boys Football Elite ESFA Schools Cup R4 v St Peters Catholic High School & VI Form Centre (A)
12:00am to 12:00am
Year:
Staff: DLL/ABK
Transport: Longmynd
Boys Football B Team R5 v Wright Robinson School (H)
1:30pm to 3:00pm
Year: 10
Staff: SST/PJN
Transport: N/A
Girls ESFA National Cup v Wilmslow High (H)
12:00pm to 1:30pm
Year: 7/8
Staff: ALP + 1 other
Transport:
Boys Football B Team ESFA Schools Cup R5 v Robert Bloomfield Academy (A) Leave 11am Return 5-30pmSG17 5BU
2:00pm to 3:30pm
Year:
Staff: MLJ/PDB
Transport:

Recent Results

U13 Sportshall Athletics @ Telford College- Meet at 2.15- Leave School 3pm
Girls 1st, boys 2nd
Boys Football A Team ESFA Schools Cup R2 v Aldridge School - A Science College
Won 7-0
Boys Football ESFA Elite Schools Cup R1v Excel Academy (H)
Won 6-0
Girls National LTA Knockout Tennis Round 1 @ Telford Tennis Centre Leave 11-30am Return 2-30pm
Won
Boys Football Friendly v St Dominics (H)
Drew 2-2
Boys Football AOC Cat 2 League Invitation 1 v Future Pro Academy 2 (A)
4-2 Lost
Boys Football ESFA Elite Schools Cup R1 v Sandwell Academy (H)
Won 7-1
Boys Football ESFA Schools Cup R1 v Walgarston School (A)
Won 6-0
Boys Football ESFA B Team Schools Cup v Charlton School (A). 3:15pm KO Return TTS 5:00pm
Won 5-0
Boys Football Friendly v Rushall Olympic FC
Won 5-1

Session 3

Today's Sessions

Boys Football Training
Year: 7
Staff: DJH
Location: 3G

Fitness Centre
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: ABK
Location: Fitness Centre

Girls Netball
Year: 7
Staff: HAF
Location: Hard Play

Homework Club
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: KRG
Location: LC2

Music School Study Club
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: Mrs Greaves
Location: Library

Rock School: Performing in a Band
Year: 7/8/9/10/11
Staff: Ms Adams and Inclusic Music
Location: Theatre and Music Room

Running Club
Year: 7/8/9/10
Staff: PJN
Location: Offsite

Swim Squad Training
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: SSP
Location: Swimming Pool

Technical Theatre Group (Tech Team)
Year: 7/9/11/12/13
Staff: Miss Jones and Mr Bowdley
Location: Theatre

Year 7 and 8 Creative Writing Club
Year: 7/8
Staff: LAD
Location: LB1

Marketing and Promotion
Year: 9/10/11/12/13
Staff: CMF
Location: R7/8

Music Composition/Technology Club
Year: 9/10
Staff: Mrs Bray
Location: Music Technology

Year 9 Business Drop in Session / Compulsory
Year: 9
Staff: AMK
Location: R6

Year 9 Mathematics Intervention
Year: 9
Staff: AKD/MAA/MCM
Location: LB4

Year 9-11 Music Revision and Composition
Year: 9/10/11
Staff: Mrs Bray
Location: Music Technology

BTEC Sport Intervention
Year: 10
Staff: HLN/ABK
Location: Fitness Centre

Design Technology Drop in Session
Year: 10/11/12/13
Staff: JLT/CEH
Location: Tech 2

MedSoc - Consultant Anaesthetist
Year: 10/11/12/13
Staff: Mrs Flynn and Mrs Rawlings
Location: R10

Year 10 Computer Science / Year 10/11 Creative iMedia Drop-in Session
Year: 10/11
Staff: RLM
Location: CS2

Year 10 Art Drop In Session
Year: 10
Staff: MEP/CER/AAM
Location: Art

Ethical Debating Drop in Session
Year: 11/12/13
Staff: MOA
Location: Study 14

Year 11 GCSE / 6.1 and 6.2 A Level Computer Science Drop-in Session
Year: 11/12/13
Staff: CFM
Location: CS1

Year 11 Geography
Year: 11
Staff: AEB/NLR
Location: Study 7

Year 11 Mathematics
Year: 11
Staff: DAH/CJB/HRJ/ESB/AKS
Location: LB3 and Study 10

6.1 and 6.2 Applied Science Drop in Session
Year: 12/13
Staff: PMK/NGG
Location: Study 19

6.1 and 6.2 Art Coursework Drop in Sessions
Year: 12/13
Staff: MJC
Location: Art

6.1 and 6.2 Biology Drop in Session
Year: 12/13
Staff: SDH/WRJ
Location: Lab 3

6.1 and 6.2 Health and Social Care Drop in Session
Year: 12/13
Staff: CEN
Location: Study 19

6.1 and 6.2 Mathematics Drop-in Session
Year: 12/13
Staff: CLD/GDR
Location: Study 18

6.1 and 6.2 Physics Drop in Session
Year: 12/13
Staff: SBK/ALR
Location: Lab 11

6.1 Biology Support
Year: 12
Staff: JNT/SJP/EJW
Location: Lab 1

6.1 Physics Support
Year: 12
Staff: SBK/ALR
Location: Lab 11

BTEC Sport Catch Up
Year: 12/13
Staff: MJL
Location: LC4

Level 2 and 3 BTEC Sport
Year: 12/13
Staff: MJL
Location: PE3

Sixth Form Dance
Year: 12/13
Staff: Miss Burns
Location: Dance Studio

6.2 Biology Support
Year: 13
Staff: AKH
Location: Lab 2

Tomorrow's Sessions

Choir
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: Mrs Bray
Location: Theatre

Fitness Centre
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: ABK
Location: Fitness Centre

Girls Football Training
Year: 7/8/9/10/11
Staff: ALP
Location: 3G

Hockey - CANCELLED DUE TO YEAR 8 FIXTURE
Year: 7/8/9
Staff: SKS
Location: Blue Astro

Homework Club
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: KRG
Location: Library

Music School Study Club
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: Mrs Greaves
Location: Library

Orchestra
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: Ms Adams
Location: Theatre

Robotics (Invite Only)
Year: 7/8/9/10
Staff: SBK/DAH
Location: LB4

Water Polo
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: SSP
Location: Swimming Pool

Year 7 and 8 Spanish Drop-in Session
Year: 7/8
Staff: WMH
Location: Study 8

Boys Football Training
Year: 8
Staff: MJL
Location: 3G

Netball Squad Training
Year: 8/9/10/11
Staff: HHL
Location: Hard Play

KS4 Health and Social Care Drop in Session
Year: 9/10/11
Staff: JZB
Location: Study 19

Dance Coursework Support
Year: 10/11
Staff: Miss Burns
Location: Music Technology

Design Technology Drop in Session
Year: 10/11/12/13
Staff: JLT/CEH
Location: Tech 2

Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme
Year: 10/11/12/13
Staff: ALP
Location: PE 2/3

Year 10 Computer Science / Year 10/11 Creative iMedia Drop-in Session
Year: 10/11
Staff: RLM
Location: CS2

GCSE Business Catch Up
Year: 11
Staff: ASD
Location: R5

Year 11 - 11:1 Mathematics Support
Year: 11
Staff: WSB
Location: Study 10

Year 11 GCSE / 6.1 and 6.2 A Level Computer Science Drop-in Session
Year: 11/12/13
Staff: CFM
Location: CS1

Year 11 Geography
Year: 11
Staff: AEB/NLR
Location: Study 7

Year 11 History
Year: 11
Staff: JCN
Location: LB5

Year 11 Religious Studies
Year: 11
Staff: MOA
Location: Study 14

6.1 A Level Business Drop in Session
Year: 12
Staff: EWJ
Location: R9

6.1 and 6.2 French Drop-in Sessions
Year: 12/13
Staff: SCE
Location: Study 4

6.1 and 6.2 Geography Drop in Session
Year: 12/13
Staff: SJM/AEB
Location: Study 7

6.1 and 6.2 Mathematics Drop-in Session
Year: 12/13
Staff: CLD/PAR
Location: Study 18

6.1 and 6.2 Remote Learning
Year: 12/13
Staff: KRG
Location: Library

6.1 and 6.2 Spanish Drop-in Session
Year: 12/13
Staff: MVR
Location: Study 9

6.1 Chemistry Drop in Session
Year: 12
Staff: OKB
Location: Lab 1

6.2 A Level Economics Drop in Session
Year: 13
Staff: GMC
Location: R3

6.2 Chemistry Drop in Session
Year: 13
Staff: EJP
Location: Lab 8

6.2 Chemistry Target Group
Year: 13
Staff: EJP
Location: Lab 4

6.2 History Drop in Session
Year: 13
Staff: RAF
Location: LB5 / LC2

School Tweets

 

Sports Tweets

 

BBC Education