more_vert

Welcome to Thomas Telford School

Thomas Telford School is a City Technology College, sponsored by The Mercers’ Company and Tarmac Holdings Limited. It was established in 1991 to pioneer new methods of education, to raise standards for its students and to share successful practice with other schools. It is now widely regarded as one of the most successful state secondary schools in England and has established four Academies in Wolverhampton, Walsall, Sandwell and Madeley.

The School offers a broad curriculum with an emphasis on Science, Mathematics, Technology and Business Education. As well as high academic standards, the School has built a tradition of first class sporting achievements and high quality performing arts.

Teachers Strike Action


Thomas Telford School will remain open as normal for all students on days when teachers may strike.

News

Star Student

Star Student 31st January

Sports Scene

Sports Scene 31st January

Curriculum News

Curriculum News 31st January

KS3 Curriculum

Year at a Glance

KS4 Curriculum

Year at a Glance

09
Nov

News

Careers insight - Therapeutic Radiography
 

Sports Fixtures

Today's Fixtures

Boys Football ESFA Schools Cup R6 v Cardinal Heenan (H)
11:30am to 1:00pm
Year: 11
Staff: SST/DLL
Transport:
CANCELLED- Boys Football B Team ESFA Schools Cup R5 v Gospal Oak School (A)
3:30pm to 5:00pm
Year: 7
Staff: PJN/DLL
Transport:
Girls Football County Cup V Belvidere (h)
2:00pm to 3:30pm
Year: 8
Staff: ALP
Transport:

Tomorrow's Fixtures

Boys Football 2nd xl AOC Championship Invitation 1 v Pro:Direct Academy Northampton Football Men (
1:00pm to 2:30pm
Year: 6th Form
Staff: PDB/MJL
Transport: TBC
Boys Football 1st xl AOC Cat 1 Premier v FCV Stamford Men's (H)
1:00pm to 2:30pm
Year: 6th Form
Staff: DLL/DJH
Transport: N/A
Boys Football SSCFA U19 League v STIFC ITFC (H)
1:30pm to 3:00pm
Year: 6th Form
Staff: JPN
Transport:
Girls ECFA Colleges v Loughborough (A) Leave 10-30am Return 4-30pm
1:00pm to 2:30pm
Year: 6th Form
Staff: ALP
Transport:
U18 Netball VS Greenhead @ Huddersfield Leisure Centre, Spring Grove Street, Huddersfield, HD1 4BP. 10:45 leave
2:00pm to 3:00pm
Year: 12 + 13
Staff: HLN + 1?
Transport: Coach
TWSSA U13 Boys District Plate Football (H) v Telford Priory
3:30pm to 5:00pm
Year: 8
Staff: DJH
Transport:
Boys Football District Cup v Ercall Wood (H)
3:30pm to 5:00pm
Year: 11
Staff: SST
Transport:

Session 3

Today's Sessions

Boys Football
Year: 7
Staff: PJN
Location: 3G

Choir
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: Mrs Bray
Location: Theatre

Event Management & Enterprise Club Drop-In
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: SLE/CMF
Location: R5

Fitness
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: ABK
Location: Fitness Centre

High School Musical Rehearsals
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: Mrs Crawford
Location: Drama Studio

Hockey
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: SKS
Location: Blue

Homework Club
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: IKM/HEW
Location: LC2

Music School Homework Club
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: KRG
Location: Library

Orchestra
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: Ms Adams
Location: Theatre

Water Polo
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: SSP
Location: Swimming Pool

Year 8 Design and Technology Club
Year: 8
Staff: LW
Location: Tech 1

Year 8 Science Support - Compulsory
Year: 8
Staff: SLL/ZLK/NGG
Location: Lab 9

Year 8 Science Support - Compulsory
Year: 8
Staff: SLL/ZLK/NGG
Location: Lab 9

Girls Netball
Year: 9/10/11
Staff: HLN
Location: Hardplay

MedSoc
Year: 9/10/11/12/13
Staff: Mrs Flynn
Location: Careers Resource Centre

Robotics (Invite Only)
Year: 9
Staff: SBK
Location: Study 19

Year 9/10 Maths Drop-In
Year: 9/10
Staff: HRJ/CJB
Location: LB4

Year 9/10/11 Health & Social Care Support
Year: 9/10/11
Staff: CEN/JAH
Location: Study 19

Year 9/10/11/12 & 13 Design and Technology Compulsory/Drop-In Session
Year: 9/10/11/12/13
Staff: JLT/CEH
Location: Tech 2

Boys Programme - Visit to Walsall Academy - Crew Wars
Year: 10/11
Staff: SST/ABK
Location: Offsite

Dance Coursework Support
Year: 10/11
Staff: Miss Burns
Location: Music Technology

Duke of Edinburgh
Year: 10/11/12/13
Staff: ALP
Location: PE2/3

Year 10 Religious Studies Drop-In/Compulsory
Year: 10
Staff: MOA
Location: Study 14

Year 10/11 iMedia/Year 11 GCSE Computer Science Drop-In Session
Year: 10/11
Staff: RLM
Location: CS2

Year 10/11/12/13 Art & Design Drop-In Session
Year: 10/11/12/13
Staff: MJC/ANH/ALM
Location: Art

English Speaking and Listening - 11.1B
Year: 11
Staff: PJM/KKB
Location: LB1/LB2

Year 11 French Compulsory
Year: 11
Staff: LMH
Location: Study 5

Year 11 French Compulsory
Year: 11
Staff: LMH
Location: Study 5

Year 11 French Compulsory
Year: 11
Staff: ELP
Location: Study 9

Year 11 GCSE Business Drop-In/Compulsory
Year: 11
Staff: KMJ
Location: R4

Year 11 Higher Spanish Drop-In/Compulsory
Year: 11
Staff: MVR
Location: Study 8

Year 11 OCR Business Drop-In/Compulsory
Year: 11
Staff: CMF/AEJ
Location: R7

Year 11 Religious Studies Drop-In/Compulsory
Year: 11
Staff: MOA
Location: Study 14

6.1 and 6.2 Chemistry Drop-In/Compulsory
Year: 12/13
Staff: OKB/EJP
Location: Lab 4/5

6.1 and 6.2 Maths Drop-In
Year: 12/13
Staff: CLD/GDR
Location: Study 18

6.2 A Level Economics Compulsory
Year: 13
Staff: JHA
Location: R3

6.2 Independent Learning
Year: 13
Staff: KRG
Location: Library

Tomorrow's Sessions

Badminton - CANCELLED
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: CJH
Location: Sports Hall

Fitness
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: ABK
Location: Fitness Centre

Homework Club
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: AEB/CJH
Location: LC2

Junior Dance Academy
Year: 7/8
Staff: Mrs Day
Location: Dance Studio

Learn to Swim
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: SSP
Location: Swimming Pool

Music School Homework Club
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: KRG
Location: Library

Year 7/8 Maths Drop-In
Year: 7/8
Staff: NKW/MAA
Location: LB3

Year 7/8/9 Public Speaking - Drop-In
Year: 7/8/9
Staff: SRP
Location: LB1/LB2

Music Composition Club
Year: 8/10/11/13
Staff: Ms Adams
Location: Music Technology

Year 8 Maths Day Release Catch Up
Year: 8
Staff: AKS
Location: LB3

Year 8/9 Maths UKMT
Year: 8/9
Staff: JME
Location: LB4

Geography-Wolves Catch Up Session
Year: 9
Staff: DGE
Location: Study 7

Heads Up
Year: 9/10/11/12/13
Staff: ALP/LAH
Location: Nurture Centre

Senior Dance Academy
Year: 9/10/11
Staff: Mrs Day
Location: Dance Studio

Year 9/10/11/12 and 13 Design and Technology Drop-In
Year: 9/10/11/12/13
Staff: JLT/CEH
Location: Tech 2

Year 10 French Drop-in Session
Year: 10
Staff: MLH
Location: Study 5

English Speaking and Listening - 11.1C
Year: 11
Staff: KLA/RCP
Location: LB1/LB2

GCSE Theory
Year: 11
Staff: SKS
Location: PE2

Year 11 English - Compulsory
Year: 11
Staff: ARB/TAP
Location: LB1/2

Year 11 English Drop-In
Year: 11
Staff: ARB/TAP
Location: LB1/2

Year 11 History - Compulsory
Year: 11
Staff: JCN
Location: LB5

6.1 and 6.2 Independent Learning
Year: 12/13
Staff: KRG
Location: Library

Fitness - 6.1 & 6.2
Year: 12/13
Staff: ABK
Location: Fitness Suite

Resolve Youth Dance Company
Year: 12/13
Staff: ELB
Location: Dance Studio

6.2 Religious Studies Drop-in
Year: 13
Staff: MOA
Location: Study 14