more_vert

Welcome to Thomas Telford School

Thomas Telford School is a City Technology College, sponsored by The Mercers’ Company and Tarmac Holdings Limited. It was established in 1991 to pioneer new methods of education, to raise standards for its students and to share successful practice with other schools. It is now widely regarded as one of the most successful state secondary schools in England and has established four Academies in Wolverhampton, Walsall, Sandwell and Madeley.

The School offers a broad curriculum with an emphasis on Science, Mathematics, Technology and Business Education. As well as high academic standards, the School has built a tradition of first class sporting achievements and high quality performing arts.

Sixth Form Admissions

Admissions to Sixth Form are now open!


Click for more info

News

Star Student

Star Student 1st November

Sports Scene

Sports Scene 29th November

Curriculum News

Curriculum News 29th November

KS3 Curriculum

Year at a Glance

KS4 Curriculum

Year at a Glance

09
Nov

News

Careers insight - Therapeutic Radiography
 

Sports Fixtures

Today's Fixtures

Girls ESFA National Cup v North Bromsgrove (H)
2:00pm to 3:30pm
Year: 10/11
Staff: ALP
Transport:
Boys Football Elite ESFA School Cup R3 v Brooke House College (H)
2:00pm to 3:30pm
Year: 10
Staff: ABK/DLL
Transport:
Girls ESFA National Cup v North Bromsgrove (H)
12:30pm to 2:00pm
Year: 10/11
Staff: ALP
Transport:
Year 7&8 Basketball V St Peters (Wolverhampton) (A). Meet @2PM, Tip off @ 3:00PM. MJL
3:00pm to 4:15pm
Year: 7/8 Boys
Staff: MJL
Transport:
Boys Football ESFA Schools Cup R4 v Belvidere School (H)
3:30pm to 5:00pm
Year: 11
Staff: SST/DLL
Transport:
Girls District Cup v Madeley (A) Leave 2-45pm Return 5-00pm
3:20pm to 4:45pm
Year: 8/9
Staff: ALP
Transport:

Tomorrow's Fixtures

U14 Boys County Hockey (away) @St Georges Sports & Social Club Leave 2pm
3:00pm to 6:00pm
Year: 9 & 11
Staff: SKS +1
Transport: Minibus
Boys Football District Cup v William Brookes (H) 3.15pm Meet
2:45pm to 4:30pm
Year: 11
Staff: SST
Transport:
Girls County Cup v Madeley Academy (A)
3:30pm to 5:00pm
Year: 9/10
Staff: PDB + ALP to meet after meeting
Transport:
Duke of Edinburgh Meeting
2:00pm to 3:20pm
Year:
Staff: ALP
Transport:
Boys Football B Team ESFA Schools Cup R3 v Sandbach School (H)
2:00pm to 3:30pm
Year: 8
Staff: DJH/DLL
Transport:

Session 3

Today's Sessions

Fitness
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: ABK
Location: Fitness Suite

Girls Football
Year: 7/8/9/10/11
Staff: ALP/MAY
Location: 3G

Girls Netball
Year: 7/8
Staff: HLN
Location: Hardplay

Hockey
Year: 7/8
Staff: SKS
Location: Blue

Homework Club
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: HAW/SCJ
Location: LC2

Music School Homework Club
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: KRG
Location: Library

Rock School
Year: 7/8/9/10/11
Staff: Ms Adams and Inclusic
Location: Theatre and Music Room

Running Club
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: PJN
Location: Outside

Swim Squad
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: SSP
Location: Swimming Pool

Year 7/8/9 Creative Writing - Drop-In Session
Year: 7/8/9
Staff: LAD
Location: LB1/LB2

Boys Football
Year: 8
Staff: DJH
Location: 3G

Technical Theatre Group
Year: 9/10/11/12/13
Staff: Mr Bowdley
Location: Theatre

BTEC Drama
Year: 10/11
Staff: Miss Hall
Location: Music Technology

KS4 Dance Support
Year: 10/11
Staff: Miss Burns
Location: Music Technology

Year 10 GCSE Computer Science/6.1 and 6.2 A Level Computer Science
Year: 10/12/13
Staff: CFM
Location: CS1

Year 10/11 iMedia/Year 11 GCSE Computer Science Drop-In Session
Year: 10/11
Staff: RLM
Location: CS2

Year 10/11/12/13 Art Coursework Improvement Drop-In Session
Year: 10/11/12/13
Staff: MJC/ALM/ANH
Location: Art 1/3/4

Year 11 Art - Compulsory
Year: 11
Staff: MJC/ALM/ANH
Location: Art 1/3/4

Year 11 Mathematics Compulsory
Year: 11
Staff: MCM/DAH
Location: LB3/LB4

6.1 and 6.2 A-Level Mathematics Drop-In Session
Year: 12/13
Staff: CLD/GDR
Location: Study 18

6.1 and 6.2 BTEC Business Drop-In Session
Year: 12/13
Staff: AEJ
Location: R7

6.1 and 6.2 Chemistry Drop in Session
Year: 12/13
Staff: OKB
Location: Lab 4

6.1 and 6.2 Physics Drop-In Session/ 6.2 Physics - Compulsory
Year: 12/13
Staff: ALR/HAM
Location: Lab 11

A Level Business Drop-In Session
Year: 12/13
Staff: AEJ
Location: R4

BTEC Sport Catch Up
Year: 12/13
Staff: MJL
Location: LC4

Health & Social Care Drop-In Session
Year: 12/13
Staff: CEN/JAH
Location: Study 19

Independent Learning
Year: 12
Staff: KRG
Location: Library

Resolute Dance Company
Year: 12/13
Staff: Miss Burns
Location: Dance Studio

6.2 Applied Science - Compulsory
Year: 13
Staff: PMK
Location: Lab 10

6.2 Chemistry - Compulsory
Year: 13
Staff: LAR
Location: Lab 5

6.2 NEA Coursework- Compulsory/Drop-In Session
Year: 13
Staff: NLR
Location: Library

Tomorrow's Sessions

**** CANCELLED DUE TO FIXTURE **** Hockey
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: SKS
Location: Blue

Boys Football
Year: 7
Staff: PJN
Location: 3G

Chess Club (All Abilities)
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: SJB
Location: Lab 8

Choir
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: Mrs Bray
Location: Theatre

Event Management & Enterprise Club
Year: 7/8/9/10/11
Staff: SLE/CMF
Location: R5

Fitness
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: ABK
Location: Fitness Suite

Homework Club
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: IKM/HEW
Location: LC2

Music School Homework Club
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: KRG
Location: Library

Music School Study Club
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: Mrs Greaves
Location: Library

Orchestra
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: Ms Adams
Location: Theatre

Water Polo
Year: 7/8/9/10/11/12/13
Staff: SSP
Location: Swimming Pool

Year 8 Science Club
Year: 8
Staff: SLL
Location: Lab 9

Netball
Year: 9/10/11
Staff: HLN
Location: Hard Play

Year 9 Robotics (Invite Only)
Year: 9
Staff: SBK
Location: Study 19

Year 9/10 Mathematics Drop-In Session/Compulsory
Year: 9/10
Staff: HRJ/CJB
Location: LB3/LB4

Year 9/10/11 Health and Social Care Support
Year: 9/10/11
Staff: CEN/JAH
Location: Study 19

Year 9/10/11/12 and 13 Design and Technology Drop-In Session
Year: 9/10/11/12/13
Staff: JLT/CEH
Location: Tech 2

BTEC Drama
Year: 10/11
Staff: Miss Hall
Location: Music Technology

Duke of Edinburgh Award
Year: 10/11/12/13
Staff: ALP
Location: PE2/3

Year 10/11 iMedia/Year 11 GCSE Computer Science Drop-In Session
Year: 10/11
Staff: RLM
Location: Cs2

Year 10/11/12/13 Art Coursework Improvement Drop-In Session
Year: 10/11/12/13
Staff: MJC/ALM/ANH
Location: Art 1/3/4

GCSE Business Compulsory/Drop-In Session
Year: 11
Staff: KMJ
Location: R8

OCR Nationals Enterprise and Marketing - Compulsory/Drop-In Session
Year: 11
Staff: CMF/ASD/KMJ
Location: R7

Year 11 Design and Technology - Compulsory
Year: 11
Staff: JLT/CEH
Location: Tech 2

Year 11 French Compulsory - Group 4
Year: 11
Staff: ELP
Location: Study 8

Year 11 French Compulsory - Group 4
Year: 11
Staff: LMH
Location: Study 5

Year 11 Religious Studies Drop-In Session/Compulsory
Year: 11
Staff: MOA
Location: Study 14

Year 11 Spanish Compulsory
Year: 11
Staff: MVR
Location: Study 9

6.1 and 6.2 A-Level Mathematics Drop-In Session
Year: 12/13
Staff: CLD/GDR
Location: Study 18

6.1 and 6.2 Biology Drop-In Session
Year: 12/13
Staff: AKH
Location: Lab 3

6.1 and 6.2 BTEC Business Drop-In Session
Year: 12/13
Staff: AEJ
Location: R7

Resolve Dance Company
Year: 12/13
Staff: Miss Burns
Location: Dance Studio

6.2 Biology - Compulsory
Year: 13
Staff: JAM
Location: Lab 2

6.2 Politics - Compulsory
Year: 13
Staff: JCW
Location: Study 13

A Level Economics - Compulsory
Year: 13
Staff: JHA
Location: R6

Independent Learning
Year: 13
Staff: KRG
Location: Library

Travel and Tourism - Compulsory
Year: 13
Staff: ASD
Location: R7