Welcome to Thomas Telford School

Thomas Telford School is a City Technology College, sponsored by The Mercers’ Company and Tarmac Holdings Limited. It was established in 1991 to pioneer new methods of education, to raise standards for its students and to share successful practice with other schools. It is now widely regarded as one of the most successful state secondary schools in England and has established three Academies in Walsall, Sandwell and Madeley.

The School offers a broad curriculum with an emphasis on Science, Mathematics, Technology and Business Education. As well as high academic standards, the School has built a tradition of first class sporting achievements and high quality performing arts.


Star Student

Sports Scene


Curriculum News


Sports Fixtures


First XI ECFA Premier League Group 3 Football TTS V Birmingham Met Stourbridge (H) Meet 12.45pm
12:45pm to 2:15pm
Year: 6th form
Staff: DLL/JJT
Third XI SSCFA League 1 Football TTS V Codsall HS (H) Meet 1pm
Year: 6th form
Staff: JAA
Girls ECFA WM League Football v Stafford College (A) Meet 12pm
2:00pm to 3:30pm
Year: 6th Form
Staff: ALP
Transport: Longmynd
Boys Football Second XI ECFA WM League v Moreton High School Mens 1(H) Meet TBC
Year: 6th Form
Staff: DJH/MJL
Transport: N/A
TWSSA Badminton vs Charlton (away) u14 & u16 Boys and Girls - 16:00 to 17:30
4:00pm to 5:30pm
Year: 8, 9, 10 & 11
Staff: ARJ/SKS
Transport: Required
Girls Netball Yr 8(A+B) Vs. Abraham Darby (A) Leave 3.45pm Return 5.15pm
4:00pm to 5:00pm
Year: 8 (A/B)
Staff: GEC
Transport: Required
Boys Football ESFA Open Schools R3 v Sandwell Academy (h) Meet 3-30pm
4:15pm to 5:45pm
Year: 11
Staff: DJH/DLL
Transport: N/A


Boys County Cup Football V Ludlow School (H)
3:45pm to 5:15pm
Year: 9
Staff: JJT/DLL
ESFA Girls and Boys 5 aside @ Goalzone AFC Telford Leave 3-00pm Return 5-30pm
3:30pm to 5:00pm
Year: 7
Transport: Required
Girls Shropshire County v Lanchasire (A) leave 2-15pm Return 11-00pm
6:15pm to 8:00pm
Year: 8/9
Staff: ALP

Recent Results

Boys ESFA National Cup Open Schools R3 v Sandwell Academy (H) Meet 1pm
Cancelled Playing Wednesday 2nd
Boys Football ESFA National Cup R4 v The Streetly Academy (H) Meet 1-15pm
Cancelled Playing Monday 30th.
First XI ECFA Premier League Group 3 Football TTS V Bath College (A) Meet (tbc)
Girls Netball Training
Boys Football ESFA National Open Schools v Marches School (A) Meet 2pm Return 6pm
Cancelled Playing Wednesday 7th Oct.
Third XI SSCFA League 1 Football TTS V TCAT (A) Meet tbc
Boys Football Training
First XI ECFA Premier League Group 3 Football TTS V SGS Stroud (H) Meet 12.45pm
TTS 6 - SGS Stroud 4
Athletics Training
CANCELLED Girls rounders V Shrewsbury (A) Leave 3:15pm Return 5:40pm
Boys Football District Plate Semi-Final v Sutherland School k/o 4pm Grass
Cancelled Playing Wednesday 4-15pm
Boys Football B Team ESFA National Cup Semi-Final v Hartford Church Of England High School (H) K/O 3-30PM
CANCELLED - Game conceeded by Hartford
TWSSA u13 Girls Hockey (away - W.Brookes) Leave 15:30
Boys Fottball District PLate v HLC (A) Meet 2-30pm Return 4-45pm
Boys Football District Cup v Idsall School (A) Meet 2:30pm
Initial Teacher Training and School Direct > Year 10/11 November Mock Exams > Social Development Committee >


Twitter Sport


Loading please wait...